FIve star show from Clough
But there was no joy for Raceview, who suffered their first defeat of the season when they lost 4-1 at home to Dunloy, while Portglenone were no match for Brantwood, who won 5-0 at Skegoneil Avenue.
FIXTURES
Matches involving locally-based sides this Saturday, October 1, are:
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIntermediate League: Clough Rangers Athletic v Raceview; Portglenone v Cookstown Olympic.
Junior Division One: Ballyclare Com Res v Carniny Amateurs; Chimney Corner Res v FC Larne.
Junior Division Three: Wakehurst Strollers v Ballynure Old Boys 'C'.
County Antrim Junior Shield, round one: Raceview Athletic v Bryansburn Rangers II; Antrim Rovers v Downshire YM II.
INTERMEDIATE LEAGUE
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBallycastle United 0, Clough Rangers Athletic 5: Clough hit top form in this game taking the lead after David Nicholl scored on the 5th minute.
After this early goal it turned out to be a superb day for David Nicholl as he took his tally to four with goals scored on the 15th, 26th and 38th minute leaving Clough four clear at half-time.
The second half saw Ballycastle make a fight of it and held Clough until Ricky Reid scored the final goal on the 82nd minute.
Raceview 1, Dunloy 4: This was a big win for Dunloy in what was a cracking game of football which saw plenty of goalmouth action.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDunloy took the lead after Kevin McAllister scored on the 10th minute and though both teams created chances it was the 40th minute before Jordan Lemon scored the second goal in the game when equalising for Raceview.
The next goal was going to be crucial for both teams and this went to Dunloy when Benny McGarry scored on the 46th minute this being followed by a third goal scored by John John McFerran on the 64th minute.
Shortly after this goal both teams had a player sent off then on the 68th minute Benny McGarry with his second goal in the game killed off any hope Raceview had of saving the game.
Other results: Brantwood 5, Portglenone 0; Rasharkin United 6, Cookstown Olympic 3; FC Ballynure 1, Kilbride Swifts 3; Ballynure Old Boys 3, Desertmartin 2.
JUNIOR DIVISION ONE
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdKillymoon Rangers Reserves 2, Chimney Corner Reserves 1: This was a good even game between two evenly matched teams but at the end it was Killymoon who took the win by the odd goal in three.
Killymoon goals were scored by Stuart Donaghy and William Watson with Matthew McClurg replying for Corner.
Other results: Glebe Rangers Reserves 3, Carniny Amatuers 0; Tobermore United Reserves 3, Ballycalre Comrades Reserves 2; Moyola Park Olympic 1, Ballymoney United Reserves 4; Newtownabbey FC 3, FC Larne 0; Magherafelt Sky Blues Reserves 2, Finvoy 3.
JUNIOR DIVISION TWO
Carnlough Swifts 3, Raceview Athletic 1: Both teams had a chance to score before Adam Shingleton put Athletic in front on the 20th minute which saw them still in front at half-time.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCarnlough came out strongly in the second half and got back on level terms after Kelan Abraham scored on the 68th minute.
Time was then running down for both teams when Andy Bird scored for the swifts on the 80th minute then with Raceview pushing up Kenny Hastings settled the issue when scoring for the Swifts on the 88th minute.
Other results: Woodlands 9, Ballyclare North End 5; Desertmartin Swifts 1, 3rd Ballyclare Old Boys 1.
JUNIOR DIVISION THREE
Encore FC 3, Wakehurst Strollers 1: The home side got off to a quick start in this game with Ryan Murray giving them the lead after he scored on the 10th minute.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHalf-time came with the single goal separating the teams then a second goal for Encore scored by Gerard O'Neil on the 55th minute set the Strollers an uphill task. Strollers did hit back with a penalty converted by Jon Alexander on the 75th minute but try as they did they failed to get the equaliser.
Other results: FC Ballynure YM 6, 14th Newtownabbey 3; Ballynure Old Boys 'C' 1, Castle Star 0; Granage Rangers II 6, Red Star 0; Mallusk Athletic 7, Ballyclare North End Reserves 0.
IRISH JUNIOR CUP
Round one result: Queen's Grads 4, Antrim Rovers 0.