Brilliant Byrnes secure superb win
BRILLIANT Byrnes A secured a superb 6-1 victory over Manor Inn in the First Blues Lisburn and District League this week.
Easing the visitors to victory were R. Montgomery (2x100), E. Wright (3x140, 20 and 14 darts), D. Byrne (3x100), M. McLernon, G. Bell (2x100, 180, 17 darts) and S. Lennon (3x100).
Manor Inn’s lone winner was E. Davis.
PIGEON CLUB 2 REIDS CORNER 6
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdREIDS Corner took the spoils with a fantastic 6-2 victory over Pigeon Club in the league this week.
Starring for Reids were S. Walsh (4x100), P. McCallister (100, 125, 135, 20 darts), W. Penney, J. Leathem, D. McCallister (121) and G. Walsh (121).
Winning for Pigeon Club were S. English (105) and T. Boyd (100).
BALLINDERRY 3 MARKETVIEW 6
MARKETVIEW captured a magnificent 6-3 victory when they met Ballinderry in the league this week.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHitting the target for Marketview were K. Duffy (2x100, 125), P. Burns (116, 2x140), K. Bowden (117), K. White (2x100, 2x140, 2x21 darts), F. McMahon and P. McGlynn (121).
Ballinderry winners were Neil Brown (2x100, 111, 135, 140 and 19 darts), M. Yeats (100, 125) and Nigel Brown (2x100, 140).
BALLINDERRY A 3 BALLYMACASH 6
BALLYMACASH secured victory with a fine 6-3 win over Ballinderry A in the league this week.
Winning for the visitors were A. Carlisle (3x100, 21 darts, also the highest outshot of the week 131), A.J. Coburn (2x100, 20 darts), L. Neill (100, 2x20darts), I. Ringland (100, 180), S. Crossey (100) and P. McKeown (2x100).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBallinderry winners were B. Dawson (125), C. Gracey and M. McClean.
LAGANVIEW 3 DOWNSIDE 6
THERE was a fantastic away win for Downside when they defeated hosts Laganview 6-3.
Starring for Downside were T.G. Mackin (100), S. Benson (100), J. Coulter, W. Jordan (100), I. Gibson and B. McMichael (2x100).
Laganview winners were M.Laffin, W.G.Alister (100) and A. Hurst.
MAGHABERRY B 5 McCRUMS 5
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIT was all square when Maghaberry B played host to McCrums in the league this week as the sides shared the spoils with a five-all draw.
Winning for Maghaberry were K. Ryan, C. Camblin (100), S. Bann, D. Jordan and A. Irwin.
Earning a share of the spoils for McCrums were D. Lynch, C. McBride, J. Palmer (140), B. Johnston and A. Garrett (100).
BYRNES B 5 DUNMURRY INN 5
HONOURS were even when Byrnes B met Dunmurry Inn in the league this week as the sides drew 5-5.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdByrnes winners were F. Fraser (2x100), K. Byrne (115), C. Lewsley (107), G. Bassett and D. Anderson.
Securing a share of the spoils for Dunmurry were D. Landers (100, 140), G. Andrews (100), A. Hodgen, J. Jackson and D. Sloan (2x100).