Brilliant Benmore take the spoils in a superb away day display
Benmore secured the spoils with a brilliant 10-0 victory at Ballymac this week in the Lisnagarvey Darts League.
Starring for Benmore to take the win were A. Dalzell, A. Withers, R. McClean, A. Adams (100, 140, 22 darts), R. Williamson (100), L. Neill, S. Thompson, I. Ringland, R. Hamilton and R. Somerville.
Bleachers 9 Beattie 1
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBleachers secured a terrific win in the league this week when they defeated Beattie 9-1.
On target to take the spoils for Bleachers were C. Nixon (140, 2x100), P. Wilson, S. Rice, T. Lowry, R. Lowry, J. McMullan, S. Crossey, N. Audley and D. White.
Beattie’s lone winner was P. Menary.
Borderers 5 Whites 5
It was all square when Borderers played host to Whites in the league this week as the sides fought out a five-all draw.
Hitting the target for Borderers were D. Blair, M. Tudhope, J. Lyttle (2x100, 22 darts), A. Lyttle (115) and J. Bishorek.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWinning for Whites to take a share of the spoils were A. Moulds (2x100), J. Robson (100), J. Brown (2x100, 180), W. Warnock (2x100) and C. Brown.
Derriaghy C/C 7 Sandymount 3
Derriaghy C/C were in seventh heaven when they defeated Sandymount 7-3.
Taking the spoils for Derriaghy were J. Millen, D. Millen, I. Toole (2x100, 125, 22 darts), J. Ravenhill, R. Clements, S. Toole and A. McCusker (140, 21 darts).
Sandymount winners were J. McCambley, K. Minford (119) and T. Heasley.
Dunmurry C/C 8 Downside 2
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDunmurry C/C got the better of Downside with a superb 8-2 victory.
Starring for the hosts were C. Waterworth, J. Millen Jnr (2x100), D. Lowry (140), M. Guy (100, 24 darts, 140), G. Cromie (100, 125, 23 darts), J. Millen Snr (101, 140), N. Blair (100) and D. Jackson (100, 21 darts).
Downside winners were B. McMichael (140, 21 darts) and B. McMichael Jnr (117 outshot).
First Blues 2 Highwaymen 8
Highwaymen defeated their hosts First Blues 8-2 in a terrific encounter.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTaking the spoils in style for Highwaymen were C. Willis, A. Coburn, E. Mullan, M. Lilly (2x100, 21 darts, 110 outshot), J. Bishorek (2x100, 121), B. Flanagan (2x140), S. Willis (100) and D. Moorehead.
Winning for First Blues were S. White (121) and G. Bell.
Whilst Anvil and Hillsborough A drew five-all.
• Tonight (Friday) sees the Petticrew Cup final take place with an 8pm for an 8.30pm start. Teams to take part are as follows: Dunmurry C/C, Benmore, Bleachers and Hillsborough A. Draw will be made on the night.