Crowds flock to Kilrea Flower Shew once again
Mrs Margaret Bamford, Chairperson of the Flower Show Committee, extended a very warm welcome to everyone present and also to the special guests. Thanks were expressed to the NEELB and Mrs Stinson, Principal of Kilrea Primary School, and all her staff, for the use of the school and its excellent facilities, and for their continued cooperation and support. Mrs Bamford also thanked the Flower Show Committee and stewards for all their hard work, the local sponsors for their faithful support year after year, the judges for giving of their time and expertise, and of course to the exhibitors and visitors for making the Show so worthwhile.
Mrs Bamford introduced the guest of honour, Mrs Karen Stinson, Principal of Kilrea Primary School, who has had five years to settle in to the Kilrea community and has already made a valuable impact on the lives of many young people in the area. Mrs Stinson congratulated the Flower Show Committee on organising such an excellent Show with its wonderful variety of exhibits which, she pointed out, highlights just how important the Show is to the people of Kilrea and the surrounding area. She commented on the fantastic number of entries and the high standard of talent, and especially the children’s art, crafts, and handwriting, often unseen by the public.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMrs Stinson stressed how important it is to encourage young people to learn and continue crafts and skills, which can so easily be lost or forgotten, and also that children are so important for the future of the Show. She concluded by declaring the Show open and was then asked to present the cups and awards.
Mrs Bamford then introduced Mrs Margaret Hemphill (nee Bolton) who, on behalf of the Bolton family, wished to present a Cup in memory of the late Milda Bolton. Accompanied by her father Ivan, and her brother Robin and his family, Margaret spoke fondly of her mother’s involvement with Kilrea WI and the Flower Show. Milda had been an enthusiastic member of Kilrea WI for almost 40 years and had served as Flower Show secretary for almost 12 years. Since Milda’s many talents included floral art, baking, gardening and crafts, it was very fitting that the Cup should be presented to the ‘exhibitor gaining the highest overall points in the Show’. Ably assisted by Hannah, Matthew, and Adam Bolton, Milda’s three grandchildren, Margaret handed over the Milda Bolton Memorial Cup to Mrs Bamford, the Chairperson of the Show. The Cup’s first recipient was Mrs Betty Holmes, a faithful supporter of the show and a multi-talented exhibitor.
Since the profits from this year’s Show will go to the Community Rescue Service, Mr Sean McCarry, a well-known local volunteer, informed the audience that the Service has 160 volunteers and 10 teams, which operate 24 hours a day. It provides a search and rescue response for missing persons all over Northern Ireland and assists the PSNI with safety cover and community support, as well as providing a Blood Bike service. Indeed, Mr McCarry, dressed in his motorbike leathers, was returning from a blood delivery that afternoon. The Community Rescue Service relies on funds and support from the community and has no administration expenses. He thanked the Flower Show Committee for giving much needed publicity to the Service.
Mrs Elizabeth Patterson, President of Kilrea WI then gave a comprehensive vote of thanks to everyone who had helped in any way with the smooth running of the Show. She highlighted the importance of the Community Rescue Service, and thanked Mr McCarry for taking time to come along. She also expressed thanks to Mrs Stinson for her continued support and for her valuable work with the young people of Kilrea Primary School. A token of appreciation was then handed over to Mrs Stinson.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFinally, Mrs Bamford thanked everyone for their kind support and invited them to look around the various sections before having a refreshing cup of tea.
LIST OF WINNERS AT KILREA WI FLOWER SHOW 2013
Flower Section (Confined)
Perennials, vase, 1 variety: 1. M. Bamford, 2. P. McCaw, 3. R. Bolton
Any other flowering shrub, 3 stems: 1. D. Campbell, 2. A. Torrens, 3. B. Holmes
Gladioli, 1 spike: 1. J. McLenaghan, 2. M. McIlmoyle, 3. M. Bamford
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSweet Pea, 9 stems: 1. M. Dempsey, 2. M. Bamford, 3. A. Proctor
Roses, 3 blooms: 1. A. Proctor, 2. J. Proctor, 3. J. Proctor
Roses, 3 sprays other than Hybrid Tea: 1. A. Proctor
Asters, 5 blooms: 1. M. Bamford, 2. J. Proctor, 3. P. McCaw
Lily, 1 stem: 1. M. Bamford, 2. B. Holmes
Annuals, 3 stems, 1 variety: 1. B. Holmes, 2. D. Campbell, 3. D. Campbell
Hydrangea, 3 stems: 1. M. McIlmoyle, 2. P. McCaw, 3. M. McIlmoyle
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDahlias, 3 blooms, decorative, small: 1. D. Campbell, 2. D. Campbell
Pot plant, foliage: 1. M. Sweeney, 2. M. Bamford, 3. J. McLenaghan
Pot plant, flowering: 1. J. McLenaghan, 2. M. Sweeney, 3. R. Bolton
Cactus: 1. M. Sweeney (Best Exhibit)
Succulent: 1. J. McLenaghan, 2. M. Sweeney, 3. B. Holmes
Special Awards:
Mrs Mary Boyd Cup and £10 voucher from the Island Nursery, Portglenone, for highest number of points in classes 1-16 awarded to: Margaret Bamford.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSpecial prize of £5 presented by Martin’s, Kilrea, for Best Exhibit in classes 1-16 awarded to: Marlene Sweeney
Special prize of daffodil bulbs presented by Dr. D. Turbitt for highest points in classes 12a-13b, awarded to: Doreen Campbell
Vegetable Section
Tomatoes, 5: 1. D. Campbell, 2. K. Bacon, 3. R. Moon
Vegetable marrow: 1. R. Moon, 2. L. McNally, 3. L. McNally
Beetroot, three: 1. K. Bacon, 2. R. Moon, 3. L. McNally
Peas, 5 pods: 1. R. Currie, 2. K. Bacon, 3. J. McKay
Runner Beans, 7 pods: 1. R. Moon, 2. L. McNally, 3. E. McEldowney
Broad Beans: 1. L. McNally, 2. R. Moon
Cabbage: 1. Kilrea PS, 2. K. Bacon
Onions, 4 from seed: 1. R. Moon, 2. L. McNally, 3. Kilrea PS
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdOnions, 4 from sets: 1. R. Currie, 2. L. McNally, 3. K. Bacon
Shallots, 5: 1. J. McLenaghan, 2. K. Bacon, 3. M. McIlmoyle
Parsnips, three: 1. R. Moon
Carrots, three: 1. D. Campbell, 2. B. Holmes
Cherry tomatoes, five: 1. R. Currie, 2. R. Bolton, 3. B. Holmes
Leeks, 3 blanched: 1. Kilrea PS, 2. R. Bolton, 3. M. Anderson
Lettuce: 1. L. McNally, 2. R. Moon
Parsley, 5 stems: 1. R. Currie, 2. R. Bolton, 3. B. Holmes
Herbs, 3 varieties: 1. Kilrea PS, 2. R. Bolton, 3. M. Anderson
Potatoes, 5 white: 1. L. McNally, 2. R. Moon
Potatoes, 5 coloured: 1. R. Moon, 2. L. McNally, 3. R. Moon
Cucumber, one: 1. J. McLenaghan
Rhubarb, 3 stalks: 1. K. Bacon, 2. K. Bacon, 3. L. McNally
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdNovice class, any vegetable: 1. J. McLenaghan, 2. L. McNally, 3. J. McKay
Special Awards:
Kilrea Y.F.C. Cup and £12.50 token, presented by the Manor House, Kilrea, for highest number of points in classes 17- 36b was awarded to: Roy Moon.
Special prize of £3 presented in memory of Mrs. M. Bolton for Best Exhibit awarded to:
Roberta Currie
Special prize of £3 presented by Mrs. M. Laughlin for Novice class was awarded to: Joyce McLenaghan
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGarden Medley: First Prize - Mrs. T. B. F. Thompson Cup and £5 voucher from Montgomery Nurseries, Upperlands: Roy Moon
Second Prize, £3 voucher from Montgomery Nurseries: Lee McNally
Flower Section (Open)
Roses, 3 blooms: 2. A. Torrens
Sweet pea, 12 stems: 1. D. Turbitt, 2. D. Turbitt, 3. J. Shaw
Gladioli, 1 spike: 1. B. Holmes, 2. J. Shaw
Perennials, 3 different specimens: 1. R. Bolton, 2. M. Dempsey, 3. R. Bolton
Heaths, 6 sprays: 1. A. Torrens, 2. M. Shaw
Pot plant, fern: 1. B. Holmes, 2. J. Shaw
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPot plant, foliage: 1. B. Holmes, 2. J. McLenaghan, 3. M. Anderson
Pot plant, fuchsia: 1. J. McLenaghan, 2. J. Shaw, 3. R. Bolton
Pot plant, flowering, not fuchsia: 1. D. Campbell, 2. D. Turbitt, 3. J. Shaw
Pot plant, orchid: 1. J. McLenaghan, 2. B. Holmes, 3. M. Gibson
Cactus, under 4ins pot size: 1. J. Shaw
Cactus, over 4ins pot size: 1. R. Moon, 2. J. Shaw
Succulent, under 4ins pot size: 1. M. Anderson, 2. J. Shaw
Succulent, over 4ins pot size: 1. J. Shaw, 2. J. Shaw
Cacti or Succulent garden: 1. J. Shaw
Bonsai: 1. M. Sweeney, 2. L. McNally
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDahlias, giant or large decorative: 1. D. Turbitt, 2. D. Turbitt, 3. D. Turbitt
Dahlias, medium decorative: 1. D. Turbitt
Dahlias, small or miniature decorative: 1. D. Turbitt
Dahlias, medium or semi-cactus: 1. D. Turbitt
Dahlias, small, semi or miniature cactus: 1. D. Turbitt, 2. D. Turbitt, 3. D. Turbitt
Ball dahlias: 1. D. Turbitt, 2. D. Turbitt, 3. D. Turbitt
Dahlias, 3 blooms, any other type: 1. D. Turbitt, 2. D. Campbell, 3. M. Shaw
Special Awards:
Amy Hanna Cup and £10 voucher presented by David Christie & Son, Ballymoney, for highest points in classes 37- 56 awarded to: Derrick Turbitt.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad£12.50 token presented by Manor House, Kilrea, for highest points in classes 37- 49 awarded to: John Shaw.
Bridge House Cup for highest points in classes 50- 56 awarded to: Derrick Turbitt.
Special prize of £5 presented by Mrs Fiona Logan for Best Exhibit in dahlias awarded to: Derrick Turbitt.
Dr. Brian Wilson Memorial Trophy for fuchsia class awarded to: Joyce McLenaghan.
Decorative Section
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMiniature, not exceeding 10cms in any way: 1. E. Connor, 2. E. Connor, 3. J. Moore
Petite exhibit: 1. M. Bamford, 2. E. Connor
‘Pots of Gold’: 1. E. Connor, 2. M. Bamford, 3. M. Gibson
Flowers in an Anniversary Card: 1. E. Connor
Exhibit in a basket, ‘Colours of Autumn’: 1. H. Kelso, 2. M. Bamford, 3. M. Bamford
Exhibit using 7 blooms: 1. E. Connor
Exhibit in disposable container, ‘Get well soon’: 1. A. Torrens, 2. M. Bamford, 3. D. Patton
Hedgerow exhibit: 1. E. Connor
Exhibit in a candlestick: 1. E. Connor, 2. M. Bamford
Foliage exhibit: 1. M. Bamford, 2. H. Kelso, 3. E. Connor
‘Simplicity’: 1. M. Bamford, 2. C. Reid
Novice class, exhibit in a novelty container: 1. A. Torrens
Special Awards
The Rossallin Cup and £10 voucher presented by Hillview Nurseries, Lislea, Portglenone, for highest number of points in classes 57- 69, awarded to: Elizabeth Connor.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Alice McCarter Memorial Cup for second highest points in classes 57- 69 awarded to: Margaret Bamford.
Maud McKeeman Trophy and special prize of £10 presented by Nelson Flowers, Maghera, for Best Exhibit in classes 57 – 69, awarded to: Margaret Bamford.
Special prize of £3, presented by Mrs. E. Kelso for class 65, awarded to: Elizabeth Connor.
Special prize of £3, presented by Mrs. S. Moon, for Best Exhibit in Novice class awarded to: Alison Torrens.
Women’s Institute Class
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad‘Teddy Bear’s Picnic’: (Hand made teddy bear, 6 mini traybakes, posy to complement): -
1st prize of Committee Cup and £9: Garvagh WI
2nd prize of £6: Glarryford WI
3rd prize of £3: Kilrea WI
Poetry Class
Connie Gamble Memorial Trophy, for poem entitled ‘City of Culture’, awarded to:
1. Jennifer Beattie, 2. Jennifer Beattie, 3. Daphne King
Home Industries
Watercolour, novice class, any subject: 1. E. McEldowney, 2. E. McEldowney, 3. E. McEldowney
Oil, novice class, any subject: 1. B. Lawson
Acrylic, novice class, any subject: 1. M. McAllister, 2. K. Mayberry
Watercolour, any subject: 1. M. Pitcher, 2. M. Pitcher
Oil, any subject: 1. M. Pitcher
Acrylic, any subject: 1. M. Pitcher
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdArt, any other medium: 1. M. Pitcher, 2. M. Pitcher, 3. M. Pitcher
Calligraphy: 1. M. Pitcher, 2. E. White, 3. E. White
Decoupage: 1. D. Patton, 2. H. Dempsey, 3. L. McClure
Handmade greetings card: 1. D. Patton, 2. M. Pitcher, 3. A. Torrens
Coloured Photograph, ‘Animal Antics’: 1. I. Clyde, 2. N. Wallace, 3. M. Boyce
Creative arts: 1. V. Kennedy
Tapestry, mounted: 1. D. Brown
Knitted Toy: 1. R. Watson, 2. M. Steele, 3. M. Steele
Hand made doll: 1. M. Steele, 2. R. Watson
Baby’s garment, hand knitted: 1. M. Steele, 2. Anon, 3. M. Steele
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHand Knitting, any item: 1. M. Pitcher, 2. M. Pitcher, 3. D. Patton
Embroidery, any item in wool: 1. D. Erwin
Embroidery, any item in silk or cotton: 1. D. Brown, 2. D. Erwin, 3. D. Erwin
Embroidery, white: 1. D. Erwin, 2. D. Erwin, 3. D. Erwin
Counted thread embroidery: 1. D. Brown
Cross stitch, unframed: 1. M. Beattie, 2. D. Brown
Patchwork quilt (single bed minimum): 1. P. Campbell
Patchwork, any other small item: 1. R. Watson, 2. M. Steele
Crochet, fine: 1. M. Shaw, 2. M. Shaw, 3. M. Shaw
Crochet, wool: 1. M. Steele, 2. M. Steele, 3. K. Reid
Cushion: 1. V. Kennedy, 2. V. Kennedy, 3. B. Lawson
Bead work, matching necklace and bracelet: 1. P. Campbell, 2. R. Watson, 3. P. Campbell
Lace: 1. D. Brown
Padded Box: 1. D. Brown, 2. E. White, 3. V. Tweed
Any other item: 2. M. McCann
Special Awards
Coronation Cup and special prize of £5, presented by Mrs. Maud Steele, for highest number of points in classes 71a - 91b, awarded to: Margaret Pitcher.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSpecial prize of £5 presented by Mr. John Bolton for second highest points in classes 71a - 91b, awarded to: (tie) Dorothy Brown and Maud Steele.
Anella Cole Memorial Cup, for the Best Exhibit in classes 79-91b, awarded to: Vera Kennedy.
Doreen Knipe Memorial Salver for Best Exhibit in classes 71a – 73: Emily McEldowney.
Special prize of £5, presented by Mrs. J. Gardiner:
£2.50 for Best Exhibit in classes 74 - 78 awarded to: Vera Kennedy.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad£2.50 for Best Exhibit in classes 79 - 91b awarded to: Dorothy Brown.
Home Baking and Preserves
No bakes, five: 1. V. Tweed, 2. R. Currie, 3. S. Taylor
Shortbread, traditional, 5 pieces: 1. R. Currie, 2. M. Boyce, 3. M. Bamford
Tray bakes, five: 1. O. Gillespie, 2. J. Dunlop, 3. S. Gamble
Gingerbread, one loaf: 1. O. Gillespie, 2. M. Bamford, 3. S. Taylor
Boiled Cake: 1. M. Bamford, 2. J. Proctor, 3. B. Holmes
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCarrot Cake, iced: 1. R. Bolton, 2. C. Anderson, 3. M. Bamford
Cherry Cake: 1. A. Burnside, 2. M. Boyce, 3. O. Gillespie
Sandwich Cake, sponge, unfilled: 1. R. Currie, 2. S. Taylor, 3. B. Holmes
Jam Swiss Roll: 1. B. Holmes, 2. M. Boyce, 3. S. Taylor
Chocolate sandwich cake, filled: 1. M. Clarke, 2. P. Walker, 3. M. Bamford
Biscuits, 5 ovened: 1. M. Boyce, 2. O. Gillespie, 3. A. Burnside
Queen cakes, five: 1. J. Dunlop, 2. M. Boyce, 3. B. Holmes
Fruit tart: 1. P. Walker, 2. M. Steele, 3. B. Holmes
Scone, wholemeal, griddle: 1. B. Holmes, 2. A. Burnside
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdScone, soda, griddle: 1. B. Holmes, 2. A. Burnside, 3. B. Holmes
Bread, wholemeal, oven: 1. M. Clarke, 2. A. Burnside, 3. V. Tweed
Bread, soda, oven: 1. B. Holmes, 2. A. Burnside
Plain slims, five: 1. B. Holmes, 2. A. Burnside, 3. S. Taylor
Pancakes, 5 thick: 1. B. Holmes, 2. S. Currie, 3. A. Torrens
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTea scones, 5 plain: 1. B. Holmes, 2. D. Campbell, 3. C. Anderson
Raspberry jam: 1. L. McClure, 2. E. Proctor, 3. V. Tweed
Strawberry jam: 1. M. Boyce, 2. M. Scott, 3. L. McClure
Rhubarb jam: 1. M. Boyce, 2. C. Anderson, 3. H. McAllister
Blackcurrant jam: 1. B. Holmes, 2. P. Scott, 3. D. Campbell
Jam, any variety: 1. D. Campbell, 2. B. Holmes, 3. G. Kane
Jelly, any variety: 1. G. McCaw, 2. R. Currie, 3. B. Holmes
Marmalade: 1. G. Kane, 2. J. Proctor, 3. P. Scott
Freezer Jam, any variety: 1. O. Gillespie, 2. B. Holmes, 3. P. Scott
Lemon Curd: 1. M. Bamford, 2. D. Patton, 3. B. Holmes
Chutney, any variety, cooked: 1. A. Johnston, 2. J. McLenaghan, 3. A. Burnside
Special Awards
Kilrea WI Cup and special prize of £5 presented by Miss E. Moon, for highest points in classes 92-109, awarded to: Betty Holmes.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMona Boyd Memorial Cup for second highest points awarded to: Anna Burnside.
Jean McIntyre Memorial Trophy for highest points in classes 103-109 was awarded to: Betty Holmes.
Special prize of £6 from Messrs. Robert Morton & Co. for highest points using their products awarded to: Betty Holmes.
Special prize of £4 from Messrs. Robert Morton & Co. for second highest points using their products awarded to: Sandra Taylor.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSpecial prize of £5 presented by Mrs. M. Bamford for Best Exhibit in classes 92-109 was won by: Margaret Boyce.
Special prize of £5 presented by Mr. M. Todd for class 97a was won by: Anna Burnside.
Special prize of £5 presented by Mrs. A. Laughlin for Best Exhibit in classes 110-119 was won by: Margaret Bamford.
Children’s Section
Drawing or painting KS1: 1. Ruth McClelland (Carrowreagh), 2. Ruth McClelland (Carrowreagh), 3. (tie) Sarah Scott (Carrowreagh) and Suzanne Boyd (Carrowreagh)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDrawing or painting KS2: 1. Nicole Quinn (Portglenone), 2. Lucy Kirgan (Carrowreagh), 3. (tie) David Atkinson (Portglenone) and Amy McLeister (Portglenone)
Drawing or painting from a group KS2: 1. Connor Crabbe and Jenna Stirling (Buick), 2. Jack Crawford and Dale Boyd (Gorran)
Drawing or painting KS3-4: 1. Lois Kane
Drawing of My Favourite Animal KS1: 1. Lauren Holmes (Gorran), 2. Samuel Blair (Carrowreagh), 3. Zoe Stratton (Kilrea)
Drawing of a T.V. character KS2: 1. Rebecca Gilbert, 2. (tie) Joel Anderson (Buick) and Olivia Anderson (Rasharkin)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdComputer drawing KS1-2: 1. Mark Faulkner (Carrowreagh), 2. (tie) Chloe Whyte (Kilrea) and Lydia Bloomfield (Kilrea), 3. Nathan Gibson (Kilrea)
A poster ‘Open Day at the Zoo’ KS1-2: 1. Rebecca Gilbert, 2. (tie) Chloe Robinson (Buick) and Jessica White (Buick)
Pattern, any type or medium KS1: 1. Naomi Gordon (Kilrea), 2. Amy Bonnar (Kilrea), 3. Madison Downey (Kilrea)
Pattern, any type or medium KS2: 1. Olivia Anderson (Rasharkin), 2. Christopher Boyd (Kilrea), 3. Julie Allen (Portglenone)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPicture made from shapes KS1-2: 1. (tie) Yvonne Currie (Garvagh) and Olivia Anderson (Rasharkin)
Collage, any item KS1: 1. (tie) Amy Bonnar (Kilrea) and Sophie Shaw (Carrowreagh), 2. Jasmine Bolton (Kilrea), 3. Caitlin Oliver (Kilrea)
Collage, any item KS2: 1. Ellicia Wylie (Buick), 2. (tie) Lucy Kirgan (Carrowreagh) and Halley Millar (Buick), 3. (tie) Lucy Kirgan (Carrowreagh) and Rachel Currie (Garvagh)
Hand made greetings card, any medium KS1-2: 1. Lauren Boyd (Kilrea), 2. (tie) Olivia Anderson (Rasharkin) and Yvonne Currie (Garvagh), 3. Lydia Bloomfield (Kilrea)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBirthday card designed on a computer, under 18: 1. Olivia Anderson (Rasharkin)
Modelling in any medium KS1: 1. Marissa Williamson (Kilrea), 2. Madison Downey (Kilrea), 3. Suzannah Boyd (Kilrea)
Modelling in any medium KS2-3: 1. Leah Currie (Garvagh), 2. Neave Nethery (Drumquin), 3. Nicola Gordon (Kilrea)
Any item from junk material KS1: 1. Beth Gordon (Kilrea), 2. (tie) Sara Gibson (Kilrea) and Charlotte Moon (Kilrea)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAny item from junk material KS2-3: 1. Caitlin and Caroline (Kilrea), 2. Mia Nethery, 3. Kara Exley (Carrowreagh)
Any item from junk material KS1-2 group: 1. P5+6 Gorran PS, 2. P6+7 Kilrea PS
Handcraft, any item not already mentioned KS1: 1. Amy Currie (Garvagh), 2. Leah Currie (Garvagh)
Handcraft, any item not already mentioned KS2-3: 1. Olivia Anderson (Rasharkin), 2. Olivia Anderson (Rasharkin), 3. (tie) Olivia Anderson (Rasharkin) and Katelyn Kelso (Kilrea)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdNecklace using any material KS1-2: 1. Leah Currie (Garvagh), 2. Olivia Anderson (Rasharkin), 3. Yvonne Currie (Garvagh)
Creature from fruit or vegetable KS1-2: 1. Eli Torrens
Garden Flowers in jampot KS1-2: 1. Olivia Anderson (Rasharkin), 2. Amy Currie (Garvagh), 3. (tie) Yvonne Currie (Garvagh) and Leah Currie (Garvagh)
Wild Flowers and/or berries in jampot KS1-2: 1. Olivia Anderson (Rasharkin), 2. Eli Torrens
Printing, 4 lines, P1+2: 1. (tie) Eric Garvin (Gorran) and Grace Nevin (Gorran), 3. Hannah Linton (Gorran)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPrinting 8 lines P3+4: 1. Sarah Scott (Carrowreagh), 2. Matthew Acheson (Carrrowreagh), 3. Tyler Barr (Buick)
Handwriting, 8 lines P5+6: 1. Caoimhe McErlane (St Columba’s), 2. Sarah Kelly (Gorran), 3. Hannah Gurney (Gorran)
Handwriting, 12 lines P7: 1. Joshua Gilmore (Gorran), 2. Olivia McAleese (Gorran), 3. (tie) Mia Nethery (Drumquin) and Rachel Currie (Garvagh)
Poem, ‘My Pet’ KS1-2: 1. Rebecca Gilbert (Toomebridge), 2. Hannah Bolton (Kilrea), 3. (tie) Leah Currie (Garvagh) and Yvonne Currie (Garvagh)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSnapshot of ‘Animal Antics’ KS1-2: 1. Olivia Anderson (Rasharkin), 2. Olivia Anderson (Rasharkin)
Special Awards
The Wyngate Cup and special prize of £5 presented by Mrs. Vivienne Bolton for highest number of points in classes 120-150 awarded to: Olivia Anderson.
Miniature Cup and Special prize of £2 presented by Mrs. H. McComb for second highest points awarded to: Leah Currie.
Northern Bank cup presented to the school with the highest number of points: Kilrea Primary School.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSpecial prizes each of £2.50 presented by Mrs R. Bolton for:
Class 141 – Olivia Anderson;
class 142 - Olivia Anderson.
Special prizes of £2 for Best Exhibits presented by:
Mrs. H. McAllister (classes 120a – 121c): Lois Kane
Mrs. A. Torrens (classes 122 - 125): Mark Faulkner (Carrowreagh)
Mrs. M. Bolton (classes 126 - 130): Ellicia Wylie (Buick)
Mrs. P. McCaw (classes 131- 132): Lauren Boyd (Kilrea)
Mrs. M. Gibson (classes 133 - 136): P5+6 Gorran PS
Mrs. E. Patterson (classes 137 - 140): Olivia Anderson (Rasharkin)
Mrs. H. McComb (classes 143 - 144): Sarah Scott (Carrowreagh)
Mrs. M. Steele (classes 145-146): Joshua Gilmore (Gorran)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMrs. M. Laughlin (classes 147-148): Rebecca Gilmore (Toomebridge)
Mrs. H. Smyth (classes 149-150): Olivia Anderson (Rasharkin)
Maud S. Rea Cup, for the member of Kilrea WI gaining the highest points in the Show, was presented to: Margaret Bamford.
Milda Bolton Memorial Cup, for exhibitor gaining the highest number of points in the Show, was presented for the first time to: Betty Holmes.